Saturday, November 15, 2008

Boy do I have some catching up to do!

Well, hello there! I know I've been gone for ages. I almost forgot my password. If it didn't pertain to something extremely super-secret, I probably would have forgotten it!!

First, I can't wait to go back on everybody's deal and see Halloween pics!! I'll put some of mine up soon. Hell, I guess it's almost time for Thanksgiving pics... I'm a retard I know.

As you can see, I suck at balancing things. Majorly suck. I'm going to have to go back and figure out how to do all those cool little things. Ummmmmm.... I guess what kicked off my absence was school starting to snowball.

No, not really. I had a doctor's appointment and it rattled me. Apparently, my heart isn't functioning right in yet another way (basically as a result of the previous procedure), but I've got the pacemaker to keep me going. Yea, go heart block. But, I was starting to "feel" it pace my heart and turns out there was a lot of extra power going on there and it was making me feel wiggy. I'm prone to a bit of depression in the affairs of the heart; I've been fairly withdrawn in my own little world. I did, however, sign up for Facebook, as I've said before. I felt like I've been cheating on my blog, but mostly, I just play Mob Wars so I can buy weapons and plague others with death and destruction - it's a great way to take your fears and aggression out on others in a passive kinda way. Sometimes I don't even "fight" people. I just go and punch them in the face - ha! I've taken a lot of quizzes. Ask Lipstick about that. Apparently, Johnny Depp would definitely date me and I'm almost just like Tyler Durden (Fight Club, if you're not familiar with this genius mind) I'm over it now. I still feel the "power beats" every now and then; but apparently, I've just got to get used to it.

The hospital has been amazing. I have learned so much my brain hurts. They're treating me like family now, so I'll be sad to leave them in a few weeks. I've seen lots of cool things and I've seen several people "crash". No one's crossed into the light yet which is good. I still think my best day was a 26 year old patient who came in for some of the same I've been through. It was cool because as a student I just took the opportunity to just sit there and hold his hand under the drapes. Telling someone to "be still" while you're sticking 4 needles in his femoral vein is ridiculous. He was just scared and I totally knew what he was thinking...

Enough about all this serious stuff... The boys are out of control, as usual. Mystery Man should be renamed Garbage Disposal. He eats from the time he gets home from school until he goes to bed. Quite frankly, it's getting on my nerves. I get tired of serving him all the time - ha! Born Cool has an eye appointment this Tuesday. He came home a couple of times and said that his teacher told him he needed to have his eyes checked. Then, she moved him closer to the board. Sooooo glad she sent a note home on that - WTF? (She didn't obviously). Needless to say, B.C. is scared to death he'll have to get glasses and he'll lose his cool. Old Soul decided to take a break from turning stuff in at school. I'm sure Rain will un-ground him by the time he learns to drive. Rain is as demanding as ever - ha! He came home from work yesterday and told me to activate his new debit card and then put his work clothes in the wash. Ha. Yeah, right... (But, I did because I'm a wuss - but I didn't activate the debit card)...

So, concerning this whole Facebook thing. There are those who may be checking in and know who I am. So sayeth comments on Facebook. So, if you know me from long, long ago, like TRA, plesae don't tell my mom about this - ha! She would stroke out on some of the stuff I've said...

And, keeping true to form, here's the guy of the day... Yes, it's Tyler Durden...



(Not sure how I feel about the actor anymore, but I'd jump Tyler Durden faster than a starved snake trying to catch jackrabbit who's trying to get away from the pissed off carrot farmer...)

I'll start my catching up with you guys tomorrow. If I didn't have to feed these ratty kids, I'd start tonight... hehe... You know I'm kidding, right? I haven't been away for so long that you don't remember how sarcastic I am, right? Damn kids.

Peace out...


5 comments:

Da Old Man said...

Young lady, it's about time. I posted dozens of hilarious things since you left, and even more really mediocre ones, just to catch you up.
Oh yeah, and a pile of very questionable photos to caption.
Facebook isn't nearly as much fun as the blogosphere. :)
Good to see you back. Hope the medical issues get resolved quickly.

Lipstick said...

Welcome back!!!! I guess I am a stalkerish-friend because I have been able to see you on FB and I was still really needing me some Flower Girl!

So sorry about the cardio-scares. Were they able to re-tune the pacemaker? (sorry I can't even begin to think of the correct terminology). I hope it's all better now.

SOOOOO funny about the TRA comment! I can understand how you feel-I "outed" myself when I commented on the save-the-building blog. I was such a newbie that I didn't know it would link to my blog! Anyway, glad Flower Girl is back!

BTW, from what I can tell-you totally rock at Mob Wars!

MamaNeena said...

welcome back, girl!

And thanks for the Tyler pictures. Yummy.

georgie said...

OH lord ta day you make an appearence and didnt even tell me! LOL I have been missin ya...and was LMAO@Tyler durden I am not so into brad pitt anymore but tyler durden can rock my world anyday

The Acorn King said...

Welcome back!